Badger: lazy laggard or economic forest peasant?
It's hard not to know the good-natured, sharp-nosed badger muzzle, adorned with white stripes on a brown background. The animal seems rather clumsy and heavy, with folds of fat, which is believed to possess healing properties. And yet it is still a beast of prey.
With a body length of up to 110 centimeters of the tail into account, by the winter beast now eating up more than thirty kilograms. For an active lifestyle is really too much, but in the northern latitudes, where winters are harsh and snowy it is absolutely necessary, because animal hibernates in his luxurious deep hole. Stocks for the winter Badger does not, and stores them as fat, like a bear. At lower latitudes, the area representative of the weasel family in the winter is normal for the forest predator lifestyle, sleeping off during the day and going out to hunt at night. Badgers - sedentary animals and prefer home place. Grown young, leaving the mother's nest, settle nearby. Thus formed badger entire towns in which animals dynasty lives for thousands of years. Short powerful legs with strong claws, reaching 5 cm in length, badgers constantly improve their housing. Badger Hole is a true masterpiece of underground architecture. Usually 2-3 cozy nesting chambers, lined with soft bedding from moss and leaves, connected by tunnels and multimeter equipped with air ducts. They can be located at a depth of 5 m, sometimes under the aquifer, which protects the house from rain and meltwater. Nearby holes also can be connected passages, forming a single settlement. This predator is surprisingly chistoploten. Not less frequently than every six months in the hole litter is completely replaced by the new one. Before leaving his home animal carefully brings itself into order - licking and combing the fur. For toilet pits he digs individual who buries as required. Not surprisingly, this mansion workaholic and chistyuli often become the object of desire of other forest dwellers who are trying all sorts of tricks to displace the rightful owner of his burrow.