Polar Bear: interesting facts
Polar bear or polar bear or northern bear, or sea bear, or oshkuy - predatory mammal bear family, a close relative of the brown bear. Latin name Ursus maritimus translated "marine bear".
Instruction polar bear: interesting facts
The terrestrial mammals polar bear can be attributed only conditionally, as on land, these animals appear very rarely, only in the Arctic islands and seaside. However, most of the time they spend, wandering on the ice of the Arctic Ocean. Polar bear perfectly adapted to life in the polar seas. In the Arctic, often occur snowstorms. To escape from them, polar bears dig in snowdrifts recesses lie in them and come out only after the storm has passed.
Bear seems unwieldy due to its size and dimensions, but it is only an appearance. Polar bears can run fast enough, but still fine to swim. Bear Paw is unique. No deep snow can not stop the bear, because of their size and foot columnar legs, he even compared with other polar animals very quickly and deftly overcomes all snow and ice barriers. Resistance to cold is simply amazing. Besides the hollow filaments in the polar bear is also the subcutaneous layer of fat, which in winter can be up to 10 cm thick. Therefore, the polar bear can easily travel up to 80 km in the icy water. Polar bears prey on pinnipeds primarily on ringed seals, sea Zaica and harp seals. Landfall atcoastal areas and islands of the continent, prey on young walruses, sea eat emissions also carrion, fish, birds and their eggs, at least - Playszunov, berries, mosses and lichens. Pregnant females are deposited in the den, kotorye arrange onshore from October to March or April. The broods are usually 1-3, usually 1-2 cubs. Until the age of two, they are left with Dipper. The maximum duration of the polar bear life - 25-30 years, rarely more.
Today, humans are the greatest threat to the bear population. Along with the retreating ice, which is crucial for the survival of the polar bear, caused by climate change also brings harmful effects drilling oil and gas wells, improving navigation and the level of emissions of industrial chemicals, polluting the water. Polar Bear has a relatively low rate of reproduction, which means not only a rapid decline in the population, but not fast enough growth, contributing to the maintenance of the number of the required level. Some experts say that polar bears could become extinct in the wild species in the next 30 years.